PRIVACY POLICY

Information provided pursuant to Reg.EU 2016/679 (GDPR)

 

1) GENERAL INFORMATION

We inform data subject about the following general items:

  • personal data are processed according to privacy current privacy regulation (Reg:EU2016/679 GDPR and D.Lgs.196/2003 as amended by D.Lgs.101/2018)

  • personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, according to principles of GDPR;

  • specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorization (GDPR, Art.32).

 

Data Controller and data subject’s rights

  • the Data Controller is MCM Spa, in the person of the legal representative, to whom (writing to ) it is possible to apply to exercise all the rights provided for by article 15-22 of the GDPR (right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object, right to oppose automated individual decision making, including profiling), as well as revoke a previously granted consent; in case of failure to reply to their requests, the data subject can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (GDPR - Art.13, paragraph 2, letter d).

 

 

2) DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO THIS WEBSITE

 

2.1 Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

 

Purposes and lawfulness of processing

(GDPR-Art.13, c.1, lett.c)

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website (Controller legitimate interest).

Scope of communication

(GDPR-Art.13, c.1, lett.e,f)

The data may only be processed by internal personnel, duly authorized and instructed in the processing (GDPR-Art.29) or by the Processor of the web platform (appointed Data Processor, Art.28 GDPR) and will not be disclosed to other parties, disseminated or transferred to non-EU countries. Only in the case of an investigation they can be made available to the competent authorities.

Data retention

(GDPR-Art.13, c.2, lett.a)

Data are usually kept for short periods of time, with the exception of any extensions connected to investigations.

Data provision

(GDPR-Art.13, c.2, lett.f)

The data are not provided by the data subject but automatically acquired by the site's technological systems.

 

 

2.2 Cookies

What are cookies: Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and / or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later , even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to gather information on user behavior and use of services. In the continuation of this information we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies simply by using the term "cookies".

 

Possible types of first-party cookies and how to manage preferences

 

CATEGORY

AIM

MANAGEMENT

Technical and session cookies

Ensure normal navigation and use of the site

Through the main browsers you can:

Block by default the reception of all (or some) types of cookies

View the analytical list of the cookies used

Remove all or some of the installed cookies

For information on setting individual browsers see specific paragraph. It should be noted that blocking or deleting cookies could compromise the navigability of the site.

Analytics

Collect information on the number of visitors and on the pages viewed

Profyling

Create profiles related to the user in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences

 

The site may contain links to third-party sites and third-party cookies; for more information, we invite you to view the privacy policy of any linked sites.

 

Social Network

On the pages of this web-site there are buttons, widgets, plug-ins, links, social network cookies to facilitate interaction with social platforms and content sharing. Please note that the processing of data entered by the user on the various social media channels takes place according to the privacy rules and settings of the social media, accepted by the user upon registration. For information, the privacy policies of the social networks used are shown, through which it is possible to manage your privacy configurations and cookies acceptance:

Linkedin https://privacy.linkedin.com/it-it

Youtube https://www.youtube.com/intl/it/about/policies/#community-guidelines

 

Management of preferences through the main browsers The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of their browser (we point out that, by default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies). The setting can be modified and defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies "owners" and those of "third parties". Usually, cookies are set up from the "Preferences", "Tools" or "Options" menu.

 

Below are links to the guides for managing cookies from the main browsers:

Internet Explorer:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Internet Explorer [versione mobile]: http://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/how-to/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings

Chrome:http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Safari:http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Safari [versione mobile]: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Firefox:http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Android:http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Opera:http://help.opera.com/opera/Windows/1781/it/controlPages.html#manageCookies

 

Further information

 

2.3 Other services

The web-site should contain data collection forms designed to guarantee the navigator any services / features (eg: request information, registrations, etc.).

 

Purposes and lawfulness of processing

(GDPR-Art.13, c.1, lett.c)

Identification and contact data are requested to respond to requests. The request is subject to acceptance of specific, free and informed consent (GDPR-Art.6, c.1, lett.a).

Scope of communication

(GDPR-Art.13, c.1, lett.e,f)

The data may only be processed by internal personnel, duly authorized and instructed in the processing (GDPR-Art.29) or by the Processor of the web platform (appointed Data Processor, Art.28 GDPR, only for maintenance service) and will not be disclosed to other parties, disseminated or transferred to non-EU countries.

Data retention

(GDPR-Art.13, c.2, lett.a)

Personal data is processed for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

Data provision

(GDPR-Art.13, c.2, lett.f)

Failure to provide the email address will make it impossible to obtain a respons

 

2.4 Data provided voluntarily by users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s). If the sender sends his / her curriculum to submit his / her professional application, he / she remains solely responsible for the relevance and accuracy of the data sent. It should be noted that any curriculum without the authorization to process data will be immediately deleted.

 

3) DATA PROCESSING CONNECTED TO THE RELATIONSHIPS WITH CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS

 

3.1 Object of the processing

MCM processes personal identifying data of customers / suppliers (for example, name, surname, company name, personal / fiscal data, address, telephone, e-mail, bank and payment details) and its operative contacts (name surname and data contact information) acquired and used for managing the services provided by the company.

 

3.2 Purposes and legal basis of the processing

Data are processed to:

  • manage contractual / professional agreements, as well as manage the necessary communications connected to them;

  • fulfill the obligations established by law, by a regulation, by the community legislation or by an order of the Authority;

  • exercise a legitimate interest of the Controller (for example: the right of defense in court, the protection of credit positions; the ordinary internal operating, management and accounting needs).

Failure to provide the aforementioned data will make it impossible to establish the relationship with the Controller. The aforementioned purposes represent, pursuant to Article 6, commi b, c, f, suitable legal bases for the lawfulness of the processing. If it is intended to carry out treatments for different purposes, it will be required a specific consent from the data subjects. In case of use of data for informative / promotional communications (by e-mail, telephone, sms, newsletter, etc.) a specific consent will be requested.

 

3.3 Methods of the processing

The processing of personal data is carried out by means of the operations indicated in Art. 4 n. 2) GDPR and exactly as: collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, deletion and destruction of data. Personal data are subjected to both paper and electronic and / or automated processing. The Data Controller will process personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and related legal obligations.

 

3.4 Scope of the processing

The data are processed by internal regularly authorized subjects and instructed pursuant to Article 29 of the GDPR. It is also possible to request the scope of communication of personal data, obtaining precise indications on any external subjects operating as managers or independent data controllers (consultants, technicians, banks, transporters, etc.).

 

4) POLICY UPDATING

It should be noted that this information may be subject to periodic review, also in relation to the relevant legislation and jurisprudence. In the event of significant changes, appropriate evidence will be given in the home-page of the site for a suitable time. In any case, the interested party is invited to periodically consult the present policy.